Performs searchSearch
Reveals the mobile menuExpand

Privacy- and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

On this page you can read about and familiarise yourself with the current privacy and cookie policy for the National Museum website: www.natmus.dk

This policy explains how the National Museum collects and processes the personal data that you provide or leave behind when you visit our website, for example, or when you visit one of our museums and use the services and features on offer there.

You can also read about how we collect and process the personal data we receive from you when you contact us.

1. Collection of information

At the National Museum, we collect and process personal data when you visit our websites or the social media we use (Facebook, Instagram, etc.). For example, we also collect and process personal data if you give us some of your household effects for preservation or for research and dissemination purposes, or if you have found an archaeological treasure and you are entitled to receive remuneration for this find. We also collect and process your personal data when you are given access to our items and records and sign in in one of our visitors’ books, or when you book a guided tour or training course. If you buy products in our online shop, we also collect and process your personal data so we can complete the transaction with you. This is also the case when you buy tickets for an event or a season pass online. Finally, we process personal data about you when you contact us on your own initiative. We do this to reply to and process your enquiry.

2. Purpose of and basis for the processing

We process your personal data only when merited and appropriate and when we are permitted to do so under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

For instance, we may process your personal data if we must comply with an agreement entered into with you or if we must perform an official task or a task in the public interest. We may also process your information to comply with a legal obligation and if the processing is necessary to protect your vital interests. We may also process your information in other instances, but those mentioned above are the typical situations.

If your consent is required to process your personal data, we will obtain it from you before we process your information.

Museum websites, social media and cookies

Certain personal data need to be collected to enable you to use the museum’s website functions. The relevant forms will specify whether you have to provide personal data in order to proceed. If certain information needs to be provided, the field will be marked with an asterisk (*). If you choose not to provide the information stipulated, you may not be able to use the desired function. For example, we need your contact information to be able to respond to an enquiry from you.

When you visit our websites, you hand over and leave behind electronic “footprints”. The footprint is called a “cookie”. Cookies are currently used on almost all websites and, in many instances, we need them to provide website services. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet, smartphone, etc., which enables the device to be recognised.

Cookies can be used to compile statistics on how users utilise the website, to optimise website contents and other purposes. A cookie is a passive file, which means that it cannot collect information from the user’s computer or spread computer viruses or other harmful programs. Some cookies are placed on your device by parties (so-called third parties) other than the one on the browser address line (the URL). This can be ordinary content, but can also include analytical tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies are stored by parties other than the website owner.

Some cookies are stored only temporarily on the user’s IT device while the user navigates the website (session cookies). Other cookies are stored for longer periods of time (persistent cookies). When the user re-visits a website, a new session cookie will be set up, whereas persistent cookies are typically renewed.

At the National Museum, we use functional cookies to make the websites work. For example, these can be cookies that detect and remember the contents of your shopping cart or remember and fill in search fields automatically. Most cookies are designed specifically for the TYPO3 platform, which we use for the National Museum’s website.

We also use certain third-party functional cookies:

MediaPlayer cookies

are used to adjust image quality and/or sound quality in relation to your network speed. This is the case when media from Issuu, YouTube, Vimeo and SoundCloud are embedded.

Social media plugins

allow you to either share the content of a website or like the content on a social media site. This is the case with the Pinterest image-sharing service, for example.

We also use cookies for analytical and marketing purposes. On the National Museum’s websites and affiliated subdomains, we use cookies to survey how the pages are being used through the Google Analytics service. The statistical information is anonymous and cannot be attributed to named users. In addition, we use cookies to target our digital advertising through Google and Facebook and related platforms such as YouTube and Instagram.

Read our cookie declaration here.

Sometimes we link to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of third-party websites or for the procedures they use to collect and process personal data. Therefore, when you visit a third-party website, you should read the privacy policy on that website.

Newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters, we collect your name and email. We do this to be able to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by using the unsubscribe feature or by emailing the museum at doga@natmus.dk

Signing up for events, invitations via mailing lists, as well as the booking of educational services

When you sign up for an event or book educational services at the National Museum, for example, we collect your contact details (name, email and phone number), which enable us to carry out the event or guided tour. We do not share this information with anyone else. We keep your information for as long as we need it to carry out the event. If you provide personal data about someone other than yourself, we encourage you get this person’s consent in advance to submit the information.

If you have indicated that you wish to be included on a mailing list in order to be invited to upcoming events at the museum, you can ask to be deleted from the mailing list at any time. To do this, email the museum at doga@natmus.dk

CCTV monitoring

If you visit one of the National Museum’s physical locations, we collect personal data in the form of CCTV monitoring. This monitoring is done in accordance with the applicable rules for CCTV monitoring at any time.

Purchase of products and services, such as tickets, season passes, guided tours, products at museumsbutikken.dk, technical museum services and the rental of premises

When you buy a product or service from the museum, you allow us to collect and process information about you. This will typically be your name, email, phone number and bank details, which we need to process your order.

When you buy a service from the museum, we keep your information on file for at least five years in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

If you receive a season pass as a gift, we collect and process your personal data when the season pass is issued to you.

If you have a season pass for the museum, we kindly ask to take a picture of you for our database so we can compare the pass with your photograph when you wish to visit the museum. If you do not wish to have your picture taken, you may when you visit the museum identity yourself by showing picture-id together with your pass.

Collection for user surveys

If you participate in a user survey about your experience with us, we will use the responses in anonymised form for analysis and statistics. By responding, you consent to letting us process information about you, including your name, email and phone number, if relevant. Usually, however, you only provide us with information about yourself that cannot be attributed to you. For example, this can be information such as who accompanied you on your visit to the museum, age and gender, income level, nationality, etc. When you respond to a user survey, you allow us to keep your response on file. Once we have analysed your response, it will be anonymised for general analytical and statistical use.

If you contact the museum

We also process your personal data when you personally contact the museum.

If you are looking for a job at the museum, we process your personal data in HR-manager (the national e-recruitment system).

If you find an archaeological treasure, we collect and process your data to be able to remunerate you for the find.

When you access our museum pieces or records and sign in on one of our visitors’ books, we collect and process your personal data. When it is no longer relevant for us to have the information, we delete it.

Disclosure of your information

Whenever it is necessary to comply with an agreement with you, the National Museum shares personal data with third parties, including:

  • third parties who deliver products and services to you so they can process and complete your purchase;
  • the National Museum’s various IT service providers, which make solutions available to us so we can do things such as sell tickets, send newsletters, conduct user surveys and campaigns, conduct CCTV monitoring, process job applications and the like;
  • authorities to the extent required by law.

 

3. Consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you withdraw your consent, we will discontinue the processing of your personal data unless we are entitled or under an obligation to continue the processing or filing of your personal data on any other basis, including pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has occurred before you withdrew your consent.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the features we offer on our website to the full, nor will you be able to receive a newsletter or an invitation via a mailing list.

4. Security and archiving

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate level of safety.

We store and process your information for as long as this is relevant and we have an objective reason for doing so, or until you withdraw your consent to the processing. We may process and store your information for a period that is longer than described above, if information is anonymised, which means that we can no longer track the information back to you. As far as your purchase data is concerned, we are under obligation to keep these on file for at least five years pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

The museum is a public authority and has a record-keeping duty pursuant to the Danish Act on Access to Public Administration Files, which means that in some cases the museum may not delete personal data.

5. Your rights

You have the right to access the personal data we process about you with certain exceptions provided by law.

You may object to our collection and processing of your personal data and you have the right to request that inaccurate information about you be rectified. You also have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

You also have the right to ask us to delete information about you. We delete personal data we have registered about you without undue delay, unless we can continue the processing on a different basis, such as if the processing is necessary to be able to establish a legal claim, if the processing is done as part of a regulatory task or if it is necessary to respond to an enquiry from you.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please feel free to contact us. We ask you to provide us with sufficient information to process your enquiry, including your full name and email, so we can identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month.

6. Complaints about the processing of your personal data, as well as contact details of the museum’s data protection officer

If you wish to file a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data, you can contact the museum.

You can also contact the museum’s data protection officer.

Legal Advisor to the Danish Government (Kammeradvokaten)
Vester Farimagsgade 23
DK-1606 Copenhagen K
dpo-natmus@kammeradvokaten.dk

You can also file a complaint with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 3319 3200
dt@datatilsynet.dk

9. Contact

Whenever the National Museum collects and processes personal data about you, the museum is the data controller. If you want us to update, rectify or erase personal data we have on file about you, or if you have any questions about the museum’s processing of your information, including this privacy policy, you may contact us as specified below:

National Museum of Denmark
CVR/VAT: 22 13 91 18
Frederiksholms Kanal 12
Prinsens Palæ
DK-1220 Copenhagen K
Tel. + 45 3313 4411

post@natmus.dk
digital.post@natmus.dk (secure email)

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 September 2019. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in the event of significant changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved features, or to improve the website.

Cookie Policy

1. Owner information

National Museum of Denmark
CVR/VAT: 22 13 91 18
Frederiksholms Kanal 12
Prinsens Palæ
DK-1220 Copenhagen K
e-mail: digital.post@natmus.dk (secure e-mail)
+45 3313 4411

 

2. What is a cookie?

Cookies are currently used in connection with virtually all websites and in many cases they are necessary to provide services on the website.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s IT devices (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) so that the device can be recognised. Cookies can be used to compile statistics on how users utilise the website, to optimise website contents and other purposes. A cookie is a passive file, which means that it cannot collect information from the user’s computer or spread computer viruses or other harmful programs. Some cookies are placed by parties (so-called third parties) other than the one listed in the address bar (URL) in the browser. This can be ordinary content, but can also include analytical tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies are stored by parties other than the owner of the website.

Some cookies are stored only temporarily on the user’s IT device while the user navigates the website (session cookies). Other cookies are stored for longer periods of time (persistent cookies). When the user re-visits a website, a new session cookie will be set up, whereas persistent cookies are typically renewed.

 

3. Cookies on www.natmus.dk

3.1 Functional cookies

Cookies are used on the National Museum website to make it work. This includes cookies that detect and remember the contents of your shopping cart or remember and fill in search fields automatically. Most cookies are designed specifically for the TYPO3 platform which we use for the National Museum website.

We also use certain functional cookies from third parties:

MediaPlayer cookies are used to regulate image quality and/or sound quality in relation to your network speed. This is the case when media from Issuu, YouTube, Vimeo and SoundCloud are embedded.

Social media plugins allow you either to share the content of a website or like content on a social media site. At the National museum, this is the case with the Pinterest image-sharing service, for example.

3.2 Cookies for analytical purposes

On the National Museum website and affiliated subdomains, we use cookies to investigate how our website is used through the Google Analytics service. The statistical information is anonymous and cannot be attributed to named users.

3.3 Marketing cookies

We use cookies to target our digital advertising via Google and Facebook (as well as related platforms such as YouTube and Instagram).

 

4. How are cookies removed/blocked?

The ways in which you can delete or prevent cookies from being placed on your IT device depend on your browser.

If you are using a computer, cookies can be deleted by using the shortcut keys [CTRL] + [SHIFT] + [Delete].

If that doesn’t work, or if you are using a MAC computer, for instance, click the link on the browser you are using:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Opera
  • Safari
  • Flash cookies

 

5. Why are we informing you about cookies?

All Danish websites are required to inform users of which cookies are placed on a user’s IT equipment. The information must comply with the Executive Order on Information and Consent Required
in Case of Storing and Accessing Information in End-User Terminal Equipment
(known as the ’Cookie Order’) and the guidelines on this.

 

6. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please feel free to contact us at webredaktion@natmus.dk

This cookie policy was last updated 23 May 2018.